Nhenda Camp - Cahora Bassa
Our Nhenda camp is based on the northern banks of Cahora Bassa Lake in the Tete province of Mozambique. The area covers 700 000 acres of wild, free roaming land that borders the waters edge for 60 miles. The habitat consists of mountains with thick bush, scarred by many dry river beds. This is a truly unspoilt wilderness boasting unbelievable sunsets over the water.
Our area is well known in the hunting community for some of the largest crocodiles in Africa. The average size of crocodiles here is 14 feet with some stretching the tape to 18 feet. The area is also home to a very healthy population of leopard of which we have the privilege of hunting.
We collect our clients from the Tete International airport where we begin our 4 hour car journey to the lake. Once there we transfer over to one of our boats which will take us across the water to our Nhenda camp. Our main hunting focus in the area is on Hippopotamus, Crocodile and Leopard.
The concession is also home to species such as elephant, lion, spotted hyena, kudu, chobe bush buck, sharpes grys buck, duiker, warthog, bush pig, klipspringer, civet cat, genet cat, caracal, honey badger, baboon and monkeys. The best hunting is from May to mid-October, after that the heat can be severe.
The camp boasts five rustic ensuite chalets with comfortable beds, hot and cold water, solar power and a fully stocked bush bar from where our guests can enjoy sundowners overlooking the dam.
Niassa - Northern Mozambique
In the heart of Africa our Niassa concession offers a hunting experience that reflects the spirit of a true free roaming African safari.
The concessions are located within and bordering the famous Niassa Reserve.
The total area of the reserve is 10 378 426 acres making it the third largest protected area in Africa and the largest within Mozambique. The area experiences a subtropical vegetation and climate with a moderate to high rainfall.
The concession is home to a vast number of habitats making it a prime hunting location for multiple species including dangerous and plains game.
Buffalo hunting in free roaming, unfenced Africa is not for the faint of heart. We hunt buffalo on their terms, making it a challenging but hugely rewarding experience.
Cape Buffalo can be extremely dangerous and is said to have killed more big game hunters than any other animal in Africa. Our experienced PH’s will be sure to keep you out of harm’s way and enjoying every second of this exhilarating hunt.
“Mozambican Hunting Expedition” is a two part series that follows Keith and Scott as they set out on a phenomenal safari that takes them across Mozambique to not one but two world class hunting concessions with outfitter Cabassa Safaris.
In Niassa – Part 2 the adventure takes the team to the famous Niassa Game Reserve. After flying in on a charter flight from the city of Nampula, the buffalo hunting gets underway with Scott taking the first opportunity he’s presented with and Keith catching up a few days later. Both of the guys are also able to harvest a Roosevelt Sable each, in an area famous for its sable genetics.
Leopard hunting can be a challenging feat. Endless days of hanging baits, checking them and then silently waiting for your Tom to appear can be tedious and only the most relentless and determined hunters are successful. All our areas harbour healthy, thriving numbers of Leopard which are hunted on a quota system that ensures the total population is kept at a sustainable number.
Boehmns or Grants Zebra
These interesting animals prefer living in savanna woodlands and grasslands without trees. They cannot be found in deserts, wetlands, or rainforests. The mountain variety lives in rocky mountainous areas. Grant’s Zebras like many other Zebras are highly social creatures and different species have different social structures. In some species one stallion guards a harem of females, while other species remain in groups, but do not form strong social bonds. They can frequently change herd structure, and will change companions every few months
Nyasaland Wildebeest or Niassa Wildebeest has a white stripe beneath its eyes and is easily identified. This species occurs only in the northern parts of Mozambique and Tanzania. Wildebeest are highly alert and weary animal, often seen leaping and running around after being even slightly disturbed.
Lichtenstein’s Hartebeests are large antelope with humped shoulders, sloping back and elongated head. Cows can weigh 180 Kg and adult bulls over 200 Kg. At the shoulder the height of both sexes measures 1.25m.
Their body colour is a light tawny, with a rufous saddle extending from the base of the tail to the shoulders. Rump, hind legs and under parts of tail are off-white. Fronts of lower legs are black, as is the tip of the tail.
A characteristic dark patch is visible on the flanks due to continuous rubbing of the face on the flanks. Dust sticking to the secretion rubs off onto the flanks from the preorbital glands situated on the face. Backward curving s-shaped horns are found on both sexes. The bulls’ horns are thicker at the base.